FAQ

1. Why should I memorialise my departed relative? Would they have wanted it?

Memorials pay respect to the departed but they really are for the living. They contribute positively to the grieving process; provide a sense of place and leave a tangible record of a life lived, for the family, friends and future generations. 

2. Who may place a memorial/monument on a burial site?

In most remembrance parks, the person who holds the Right of Interment to the burial site (or if that person is deceased, their Executor, Administrator or Authorised person) is the only person who has the authority to place a memorial on a burial site. Check with the remembrance park staff first as prior approval will be required.

3. How should I go about putting a memorial on the grave of my relatives who were buried a long time ago?

Check with the remembrance parks staff, conditions may apply relating to the status of the burial site. Administrative staff will be able to assist you with the information on burials or interments of cremated remains.

4. Why do I need to pay a cemetery fee to place a monument in one of the remembrance parks?

In most remembrance parks, when you purchase a monument from a monumental mason, that person needs to submit an “Application” or “Permit” to the remembrance park authority, giving details and a plan of the proposed monument. The fee charged ensures some security for you by enacting the cemetery staff to:

  • Check that the monument will be placed on the correct site
  • Check that the “Application” has been signed by the person who has the authority to place a monument on the site
  • Assure that the details, design and the plan of the monument conforms to the regulations of the cemetery authority concerned, and construction complies with Australian Standards
  • Record the date of placement of the monument in the records relating to the site, and the name of the mason that did the work
  • Check from time to time on your behalf during the construction of the monument for compliance with the Application and therefore your wishes

5. What do I do to organise a plaque for my loved one?

Please contact Remembrance Parks – Central Victoria to arrange an appointment to meet with one of our friendly staff to discuss different memorial options. 

6. What can be pre-purchased?

Almost everything is available to be pre-purchased – Graves, Burial fee, Cremations, Cremation Memorials, Chapel fees, Function Room hire fees etc. Please contact the office for more information.

7. Does it cost more to pre-purchase?

No, it does not cost more to pre-purchase, but it does offer the advantage of securing remembrance park fees at current prices, as well as ensuring that your last wishes are fulfilled. 

8. Who maintains the cemetery grounds and memorials?

Remembrance Parks – Central Victoria has engaged with Groundswell contractors to handle all of their remembrance parks maintenance, burials etc.

9. Can I have a funeral service on a Saturday or Sunday?

Yes, you can have a funeral service on a Saturday or Sunday however additional fees apply.

10. How many interments can take place in a standard burial site? 

A standard burial site can generally accommodate up to three adults, one above the other. Up to six sets of ashes can be interred into the one grave. Families wishing to have the option of having up to three people buried in the one grave site should advise their funeral director at the time of the burial.

11. What does Perpetual Maintenance mean?

Under sections 74 and 113 of the Cemeteries and Crematoria Act, the interment of bodily remains in Victoria is for Perpetuity; this is the same for purchased Perpetual Cremated remains memorials. For this reason, section 12(2)(a) and section 12A(2)(a) of the Act requires a trust, in exercising its functions under the Act, to have regard to its obligations in relation to funding the perpetual maintenance of the public cemetery for which it is responsible for.

12. Will I be contacted when the Interment Right has expired?

Prior to expiry of the Right of Interment, RPCV will attempt to contact the Interment Right Holder and/or family representative to advise them of the renewal process. As such, it is important for families to provides RPCV with their current contact details. 

13. How popular are cremations currently? 

Until recently the public generally accepted that when someone died they would most likely be buried in the local remembrance park. That is not the case anymore. Today in country regions about 55% of those who die choose to be cremated as oppose to 45% choosing to be buried.

14. Can Catholics choose to be cremated?

Catholics do not favour cremation as they believe in resurrection of the body after death, although they do not prohibit the process of cremation. The cremation remains can be interment into cemetery grounds either buried or placed in a mausoleum.

15. Who can authorise a cremation?

When attending to the final arrangements there are some administration tasks, which must be completed. If you are the executor or the next of kin or authorised by either to do so, you will be asked to complete an application for cremation and the crematoriums authority form. You will also be asked to indicate your intention regarding disposal of the cremated remains. If you are undecided, the crematorium can retain the remains for a period of up to twelve months.

16. What happens to jewellery during the cremation process?

It is always recommended that jewellery be taken off soon after death, because once the crematorium has accepted the coffin it cannot be opened. The temperature at which a modern cremator operates (usually between 800 degrees and 1000 degrees) is such that metals are fused together with other metals so that they are not recognisable and have no salvage value. Any metallic material resulting from a cremation is disposed of in accordance with the instruction of the cremation authority.

17. Does the cremation take place immediately after the service?

The cremation usually takes place as soon as the service has finished, or no later than the day the service has taken place.

18. What happens to handles and other fittings on the coffin, prior to cremation?

Some crematoria remove the fittings because of the adverse effect their chemical composition can leave on cremation chambers and also because licenses issued by the Environment Protection Authority necessitate this. Any fittings removed are destroyed.

19. Can I be certain I get the right cremated remains?

Yes, each coffin is identified on arrival and its specific identity plate accompanies the remains throughout the process of cremation, cooling and packaging. As each cremation chamber will only accept one coffin and the remains must be withdrawn before the cremator is used again, all remains are kept separate throughout the process.

20. What memorial options are available?

Remembrance Parks – Central Victoria has a wide range of traditional and modern memorials including: niche walls, shrubs, roses, garden positions, family gardens, remembrance books, etc. For more information please visit the RPCV office.